2024 Awards & Recognition
Quick correction ;)
2024 Cedar Park Typhoons Awards & Recognition
Thank you, Coaches!
- Head Coach - Kelvin Koch - 3 seasons
- Assistant Coach - Felicity Hesters - 3 seasons
- Assistant Coach - Ashley Nelson - 2 seasons
- Assistant Coach - Chloe Martinez - 1 season
Thank you, Junior Assistant Coaches!
Our JACs volunteered 1322 total hours for the season!
- JAC - Kaleigh Pituch - 189 hours (highest volunteer hours given in the 2024 season)
- JAC - Piper Lee - 63 hours
- JAC - Wesley Barber - 140 hours
- JAC - Cara Dunagan - 130 hours
- JAC - El Costello - 111 hours
- JAC - Owen Crews - 85 hours
- JAC - Mason Crews - 85 hours
- JAC - Avery Nelson - 136 hours
- JAC - Nate Gonzales - 109
- JAC - Patricio Salazar - 43 hours
- JAC - Lillian (Lilly) Cullis - 98 hours
- JAC - Lily Sterling - 79 hours
- JAC - Kaden Padilla - 61 hours
- JAC - Madison Levy - 29 hours
Awards & Recognitions
- Aging Out Swimmers -
- Lilly Cullis (3 seasons) & 2024 JAC
- Piper Lee (1 season) & 2024 JAC
- High Point Runner Up (Individual Points)
- 6 & under girls & boys
- Jenna Blankenburg - 25 points
- Mathis Klein - 53 points
- 7/8 girls & boys
- Jade Cryer - 30 points
- Michael Wiilliams - 39 point
- 9/10 girls & boys
- Blaire Schempp - 72 points (5 meets)
- Lincoln Pituch - 59 points
- 11/12 girls & boys
- Kelsey Hewes - 63 points
- Calin Sterling - 70 points
- 13/14 girls & boys
- Elsa Koch - 30 points
- Kaden Padilla - 51 points
- 15 & up girls & boys
- Avery Nelson -72.5 points
- Logan Hanson - 29 points
- High Point (Individual Points)
- 6 & under girls & boys
- Dev Costello - 44 points
- Rodion Polliesnov - 71 points
- 7/8 girls & boys
- Eliana Stinker - 43 points
- Dean Chou - 66 points
- 9/10 girls & boys
- Genevieve Nelson - 72 points
- Brody Torrez - 63 points
- 11/12 girls & boys
- Addie Robinson - 78 points
- Luke Boyle - 83 points
- 13/14 girls & boys
- Kenna Crowley - 65 points
- Philip Tegtmeier III - 61 points
- 15 & up girls & boys
- Kaleigh Pituch - 90 points (highest overall individual points earned in 2024)
- Nate Gonzales - 62 points
- Most Improved
- 6 & under girls & boys
- Nora Whatley - 15.55%
- Arlo Yentzen - 29.52% (highest percentage of time improvements for 2024)
- 7/8 girls & boys
- Vera Walker - 15.81%
- Jack Williams - 14.21%
- 9/10 girls & boys
- Harper Montanio - 18.93 %
- Theo Steinker - 18.93%
- 11/12 girls & boys
- Shavani Patel - 4.72%
- Oscar Mattair - 8.32%
- 13/14 girls & boys
- Taryn Calandra - 8.80%
- Lucas Pituch - 4.86%
- 15 & up girls & boys
- Sydney Greata - 3.33%
- Christian Chmiel - 21.06%
- 6 & under girls & boys
- Betsy O’Toole
- Micah Franke
- Sophie Madsen
- Braden Johnson
- Lucille Keefe
- Edward O’Toole
- Julia Luz
- Owen Barber
- .
- Beckham Crawford
- Ishani Patel
- Lillian Cullis
- Dorian Kocheisen
2024 Record Breakers
- 11-12 Girls 100 Freestyle
- Addie Robinson
- 11-12 Boys 100 Freestyle
- Luke Boyle
- 11-12 Girls 50 Backstroke
- Addie Robinson
- 11-12 Boys 50 Backstroke
- Luke Boyle
- 11-12 Girls Breaststroke
- Gia Costello
- 11-12 Girls Medley Relay
- Matilda Gonzales
- Gia Costello
- Addie Robinson
- Kelsey Hewes
- 11-12 Girls Freestyle Relay
- Matilda Gonzales
- Gia Costello
- Addie Robinson
- Macy Richards
Honorable Mention to Calin Sterling who broke the 11/12 boys record early in the season
Thank You, Exceptional Volunteers!
- Maria Wolf- for the awesome photo booths!
- Nadi Turner - exceptional team photographer
- Adam Barber - making custom Typhoons merch, Swimmer Of The Week medallions, being instrumental and getting the new Heat & Event clocks
- Adam Crawford - outstanding help with equipment
- Keith Bradley- outstanding help with equipment
- Jenna Keefe - for her creativity and help with signs, lanyards
- Janine Luz - exceptional support in tents
- Laura Greata - exceptional proofer (organized, helpful, consistent)
- Jeremy Stark- outstanding announcer; also did 6U tent at away meets and other jobs
Thanks for a great season!
Charissa Pituch
Meet Director & JAC Director